BALL GAMES

Jr. NBA Philippines completes National Training Camp Roster with Metro Manila participants

(1st row, L-R): Sophia Amol, Princes BJ Villarin, Rochelle Omalin; (2nd row, L-R): Crisciona Anne Bagasani, Leanne Jazmine Catalan, Erika Nadine Tenorio, Frances Maxine Pamintuan, Ellen Parane, Justine Mhyrra Vibanco, Jam Lachica, Ysabela Gonzales; (3rd row, L-R): Dancylle Busime, Ciara Centeno, Kharel Siapoc, Merylle Cuasay, Kyla Marie Mataga, Franchesca Isabela Buenvenida, Aaliyah Reyes, Diane Camille Nolasco, and Franchesca Galauran; (4th row, L-R): Jeff Cariaso, Rob Newson, Lanze Ronquillo, Elijah Ray Yusi, Joshua Miguillo, Syrex Silorio, Sebastian Roy Reyes, Daniel Padilla, Mark Kerby Samson, James Yuan Ison, Hikaru Policarpio, Willie Miller, Tony dela Cruz

(1st row, L-R): Sophia Amol, Princes BJ Villarin, Rochelle Omalin; (2nd row, L-R): Crisciona Anne Bagasani, Leanne Jazmine Catalan, Erika Nadine Tenorio, Frances Maxine Pamintuan, Ellen Parane, Justine Mhyrra Vibanco, Jam Lachica, Ysabela Gonzales; (3rd row, L-R): Dancylle Busime, Ciara Centeno, Kharel Siapoc, Merylle Cuasay, Kyla Marie Mataga, Franchesca Isabela Buenvenida, Aaliyah Reyes, Diane Camille Nolasco, and Franchesca Galauran; (4th row, L-R): Jeff Cariaso, Rob Newson, Lanze Ronquillo, Elijah Ray Yusi, Joshua Miguillo, Syrex Silorio, Sebastian Roy Reyes, Daniel Padilla, Mark Kerby Samson, James Yuan Ison, Hikaru Policarpio, Willie Miller, Tony dela Cruz

Nine boys and 20 girls topped the final Regional Selection Camp of Jr. NBA Philippines 2019 presented by Alaska held April 27-28, 2019 at the Don Bosco Technical Institute in Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines. This will also serve as the venue for the National Training Camp on May 17-19, 2019.

The young athletes, selected by Jr. NBA Coaches Rob Newson and Alaska’s Jeffrey Cariaso, Tony dela Cruz and Willie Miller, stood out from the 591 participants,exhibiting fundamental skills and core values of Sportsmanship, Teamwork, a positive Attitude and Respect (S.T.A.R.) throughout the two-day event.  They will join top players from the Regional Selection Camps in North Luzon (Benguet), South Luzon (Lucena), Visayas (Dumaguete) and Mindanao (Butuan) and a select group from the Alaska Power Camp and vie to be named as 2019 Jr. NBA Philippines All-Stars comprised of five boys and five girls.

New this year, the Jr. NBA Philippines All-Stars will be sent to the first Jr. NBA Global Championship Asia Pacific Selection Camp, a week-long camp in June that includes top youth players from the Asia-Pacific region excluding China.

(Front, L-R): James Yuan Ison, Lanze Ronquillo, Joshua Minguillo, Daniel Padilla, Sebastian Roy Reyes, Syrex Silorio, Elijah Ray Yusi, Hikaru Policarpio, Mark Kerby Samson. (Back: L-R): Tony dela Cruz, Jeffery Cariaso, Gboy Babilonia, Carl Byran Cruz, Jeron Teng, Davon Potts, Sonny Thoss, JVee Casio, Willie Miller, Rob Newson, Eric dela Cuesta, Kalvin Sangalang

(Front, L-R): James Yuan Ison, Lanze Ronquillo, Joshua Minguillo, Daniel Padilla, Sebastian Roy Reyes, Syrex Silorio, Elijah Ray Yusi, Hikaru Policarpio, Mark Kerby Samson. (Back: L-R): Tony dela Cruz, Jeffery Cariaso, Gboy Babilonia, Carl Byran Cruz, Jeron Teng, Davon Potts, Sonny Thoss, JVee Casio, Willie Miller, Rob Newson, Eric dela Cuesta, Kalvin Sangalang

In addition, the Asia-Pacific regional competition will form a team of 10 boys and 10 girls that will represent the region at the Jr. NBA Global Championship on August 6-11, 2019 at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Walt Disney World near Orlando, Florida that will feature youth players from the United States, Canada, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East, China, Mexico, Africa, India and the Asia-Pacific.

Jr. NBA Philippines 2019 is presented by Alaska, with AXA, Gatorade, Globe, Panasonic, Rexona and Vivo as official partners. ABS-CBN S+A, Basketball TV and NBA Premium TV are the official broadcasters of Jr. NBA Philippines.

Participants can now register for the Jr. NBA program online at www.jrnba.asia/philippines, and follow Jr. NBA on Facebook and the NBA atwww.nba.com and on Facebook and Twitter.  Fans can visit www.alaskamilk.com to learn more about Alaska Milk Corporation, and follow Alaska Milk on Facebook for more information about Alaska Sports.

(1st row, L-R): Ellen Parane, Justine Mhyrra Vibanco, Kyla Marie Mataga, Ysabela Gonzales, Diane Camille Nolasco, Ciara Centeno, Leanne Jazmine Catalan, Frances Maxine Pamintuan, Erika Nadine Tenorio; (2nd row, L-R): Kharel Siapoc, Crisciona Anne Bagasani, Sophia Amol, Rochelle Omalin, Aaliyah Reyes, Franchesca Isabela Buenvenida, Princess BJ Villarin, Franchesca Galauran, Merylle Cuasa, Dancylle Busime, Jam Lachica. ; (3rd row, L-R): Willie Miller, Jeffery Cariaso, Tony dela Cruz, Jeron Teng, Davon Potts, Carl Bryan Cruz, Gboy Babilonia, Sonny Thoss, JVee Casio, Rob Newson, Eric dela Cuesta, Kalvin Sangalang

(1st row, L-R): Ellen Parane, Justine Mhyrra Vibanco, Kyla Marie Mataga, Ysabela Gonzales, Diane Camille Nolasco, Ciara Centeno, Leanne Jazmine Catalan, Frances Maxine Pamintuan, Erika Nadine Tenorio; (2nd row, L-R): Kharel Siapoc, Crisciona Anne Bagasani, Sophia Amol, Rochelle Omalin, Aaliyah Reyes, Franchesca Isabela Buenvenida, Princess BJ Villarin, Franchesca Galauran, Merylle Cuasa, Dancylle Busime, Jam Lachica. ; (3rd row, L-R): Willie Miller, Jeffery Cariaso, Tony dela Cruz, Jeron Teng, Davon Potts, Carl Bryan Cruz, Gboy Babilonia, Sonny Thoss, JVee Casio, Rob Newson, Eric dela Cuesta, Kalvin Sangalang

The following is a complete list of participants selected from the Jr. NBA Philippines Regional Selection Camp in Metro Manila advancing to the Jr. NBA Philippines National Training Camp:

BOYS ROSTER:

First Name Last Name Age School
James Yuan Ison 14 La Salle Greenhills
Joshua Minguillo 13 Panorama Montessori School Binan Laguna
Daniel Padilla 14 Nazareth School of National University
Hikaru Policarpio 13 Bacood Elementary School
Sebastian Roy Reyes 13 Nazareth School of National University
Lanze Ronquillo 14 San Beda University
Marc Kerby Samson 14 Panorama Montessori School Binan Laguna
Syrex June Silorio 13 Nazareth School of National University
Elijah Ray Yusi 14 Nazareth School of National University

GIRLS ROSTER:

First Name Last Name Age School
Sophia Amol 13 De La Salle Zobel
Crisciona Ann Bagasani 13 San Sebastian College
Franchesca Isabela Buenvenida 13 Mother of Divine Providence School
Dancylle Gabrealene Busime 13 Gulod National High School
Leanne Jazmine Catalan 12 Arandia College
Ciara Centeno 12 Eulogio Rodriguez Integrated School
Merylle Cuasay 13 Oriental Mindoro National High School
Mikaela Francesca Galauran 12 St. Paul College Pasig
Ysabela  Louise Gonzales 13 St. Paul College Pasig
Jay Anne Marie Lachica 13 Sta. Clara Parish School
Kyla Marie Mataga 14 De La Salle Zobel
Dianne Camille Nolasco 14 Miriam College
Rochelle Omalin 14 De La Salle Zobel
Frances Maxine Pamintuan 14 UST-Angelicum College
Ellen Parane 13 Tandang Sora Integrated School
Aaliyah Mai Reyes 13 St. Paul College Pasig
Kharel Joy Siapoc 13 La Salle College Antipolo
Erika Nadine Tenorio 13 School of the Holy Spirit of Quezon City
Justine Mhyrra Vibanco 13 Saint Joseph Parish School
Princess Villarin 13 De La Salle Zobel
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.